Henley Youth Festival 2019 | Website by Jen digital

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Reg Charity: No 1044280

Competition Winners 2019

Writing Competition Winners

 

Group 1 Infants Years 1-3

Winner – Bridget Ashby, Age 8

A Dog’s Dream

Nettlebed School, Year 3

 

Runner Up – Jack Ingram, Age 7

The Night Cloud

Sacred Heart, Year 2

Page 1

Page2

Page 3

Page 4

 

Group 2 Juniors Years 4-5

Winner – Connor Jensen, Age 9

Dreams vs Reality

Sacred Heart, Year 5

 

Highly Commended – Verity Dobson, Age 10

Dreams

Valley Road School

 

Group 3 Seniors Years 6 – 13

Winner – Lottie Bradley, Age 11

Hero

Cranford House School, Year 7

 

Highly Commended - Ellen Roberts, age 12

Dream it… Speak it…

Cranford House School, Year 8

 

Film Competition Winners - View the winning film entries here

Juniors (age 7-11)

Best Story: Dreamzzzzzz

William Tavinor, Valley Road

Best Short:

Joshua Bentley, Darth Vader Very Bad Day, Valley Road
Rowan Richens, Valley Road
Henry Allingham, Valley Road
Adam Herbert, Valley Road
Alexand Reichoury, Valley Road

Seniors (age 12-18)

Best Drama: Operation: Pied Piper

Ella Wood, Gillotts

Best Documentary: The Tree Barn

Freddie Fox-Wilson, Henley College

Best Short:

Connor Botha, D.R.E.A.M. Gillotts
Kirsten Botha, Cranford House
Archie Wood, Abingdon
Harry Wood, Abingdon

 

See all the films on our YouTube Channel HYF Film Competition

 

Art Competition Winners

 

Judge: Josie Stewart

 

2D Infant

1st: Joshua Drummond, Valley Road

2nd: Melia Drummond, Valley Road

3rd: Sebastian Sheldon, Valley Road

Highly Commended: Milly N, Trinity

2D - Junior (age 7/8)

1st: Orla Hughes, Rupert House

2nd: Romilly Dobson, Valley Road

3rd: Scarlett Hillier, Nettlebed

Highly Commended: Armin Majoros Valley Road

2D - Junior (age 9-11)

1st: Jessie, Trinity

2nd: Dolly Gadsdon, Shiplake

3rd: Zara Barnett, Valley Road

2D - Junior Pairs (age 9-11)

1st: Alysia Cowling Rees & Pauline Sabat, Sacred Heart

2nd: Lola Dyer & Isobel Knight, Rupert House

3rd: Madeleine Smith & Eleni Chatterjee, Rupert House

Highly commended: Jan Karpowize & Husnain Malik, Sacred Heart

2D - Secondary 

1st: Sadie Brown, Sr Wm Borlase

2nd: Maisy Hillier, Langtree

3rd: Lily Skaanild, Abbey School

3D - Infants

1st: Agatha Cowling Rees, Sacred Heart

2nd: Alice Vernon Rupert, House

3rd: Charlotte Vernon, Rupert House

 

3D - Junior (age 7/8)

1st: Freddy Burton, Valley Road

2nd: Wilfred Singer, Sacred Heart

3D - Junior (age 9-11)

1st: Alysia Cowling-Rees, Sacred Heart

2nd: Clara Coetsee, Rupert House

3rd: Gracie Nash Rupert House

Highly Commended:  Lily McKechnie, Sacred Heart and Annabel Buff, Rupert House

 

Collaborative

Sonning Common Primary School Art Club

Nettlebed Community School Art Club